Any enquiry, Contact Us at:

+65 8851 0894

Mon - Sun, 09.00am - 07:00pm

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). Please read through this Privacy Policy as it covers how we collect, use, maintains and disclose your information. By continuing using of our Site, you acknowledge and accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to how personal data collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed on each of our unregistered visitors and registered users (collectively referred to herein as “Visitor” “User” or “you”) in connection with the access and use of our website www.trendcreator.sg (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”, “Website”, "Company", "us", "we", "ours" or "our")

 

PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected may include:

  • Name

  • Telephone/ Mobile number

  • Email address

  • NRIC/ Passport Number

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Home address

  • Delivery address

  • Marketing preferences

  • Aggregated site statistics data, such as the type of browsers and operating systems, search terms and search engines used, time spent on various pages and other similar statistical information.

  • Any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

 

How do we collect such information :

  • when you visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website]

  • when you submit forms or subscribing our newsletter or mailing lists  to receive latest information, events and promotional offers from us or  phone updates

  • when you make a purchase of goods or services from us

  • when you submit a comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way

  • when you engage or interact with us through various social media platforms

  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason

 

Why do we collect such information :

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account]

  • To develop,  improve and maintain our website and services, based on your website preferences, experiences and difficulties

  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable)

  • To send you general or personalized updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;

  • To obtain aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information.

  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore your personal data.

 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on  fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of the website or any other legal reasons.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small data files that your web browser places on your computer or device. The website uses cookies to  maintain, provide and improve user experience and our services. Cookies also collect a mix of personal information which in some circumstances could identify an individual such as IP address and also aggregated anonymous demographic and statistical data.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website may contain links to other third party websites and apps, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit any personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read through the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

SECURITY

The website uses appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. We cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

AMENDMENTS OF PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page regularly for updated information and changes made on our Privacy Policy.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data or opt out for any future communication, please contact us at feedback@trendcreator.sg

 

RETENTION OF DATA

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your may wish to access and/or request to update/correct your personal data by signing into your user account for the updates, or you may contact us at feedback@trendcreator.sg. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

 

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

In the event of a change in ownership, or a direct merger or acquisition with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all user information to a separate entity. In this event, we will notify its users when user information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at feedback@trendcreator.sg

Trend Creator Pte. Ltd.

Our Registered Address : 18 BOON LAY WAY #01-120 TRADEHUB 21 SINGAPORE 609966

Company Registration No. : 201708923H

 

© 2017 Trend Creator Pte. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Version : 201706-01